You're here: HomeSports CoverageRio Olympics 2016 – Day 14 – Live TV Coverage on BBC, bbc.co.uk/sport
Updated: Friday 19 August 2016

Rio Olympics 2016 – Day 14 – Live TV Coverage on BBC, bbc.co.uk/sport

Live coverage on day 14 begins on BBC Two at 1pm with the latest canoe sprint heats at the Lagoa Stadium and taekwondo preliminaries at Carioca Arena 3.

The heats are the men’s K1 200m at 13.00, men’s C2 1,000m at 13.21 and women’s K4 500m at 13.37, with Britain’s Liam Heath going in the former, and the taekwondo involves the men’s -80kg division.

Coverage switches to BBC One at 1.45pm with live coverage from the Lagoa Stadium, where five more canoe sprint semi-finals – featuring the men’s K4 1,000m at 13.51, men’s K1 200m at 14.07, men’s C2 1,000m at 14.21, women’s K4 500m at 14.29 and men’s K4 1,000m at 14.36 – take place.

Then it is over to the National Equestrian Centre for the first round of the individual show jumping final, followed by the swimming discipline in the women’s modern pentathlon at the Deodoro Aquatics Centre at 16.00.

The Olympics move to BBC Two at 6pm to make way for the news hour on BBC One and features the semi-finals of the men’s flyweight and light-welterweight boxing at Riocentro.

The finals of the two divisions will take place on Sunday, with the losers in these bouts going home with bronze medals.

Clare Balding takes over from Hazel at 7pm on BBC One with live coverage of the women’s and men’s finals in the BMX cycling, the latest men’s and women’s boxing semi-finals and updates from the modern pentathlon.

The BMX cycling has proven a popular addition to the Olympic roster and the frenetic sport concludes at these Games with the women’s final at 19.00 at the Olympic BMX Centre, followed by the men’s final at 19.10.

There is also a chance to see the semi-finals of the men’s super-heavyweight and women’s middleweight boxing divisions at Riocentro and updates on the riding discipline of the women’s modern pentathlon at Deodoro Stadium.

Coverage moves to BBC Two at 8pm before returning to BBC One at 8.30pm with the taekwondo at Carioca Arena 3 having reached the quarter- and semi-final stage in the men’s -80kg and women’s -67kg disciplines.

The schedule is a gruelling one for the competitors, with all of the bouts in each division taking place on the same day, and the finals will follow later this evening.

Back on BBC Two at 10.30pm where The women’s modern pentathlon reaches a climax at the Deodoro Stadium, with the combined discipline of running and shooting.

Britain’s Samantha Murray won the world championship in 2014 and a silver medal at London 2012 and will expect to be in contention once again, with the final event consisting of a 3.2km run, interspersed with four rounds of shooting at five targets.

Coverage moves back to BBC One at 11pm before Jason Mohammad takes over at 12.00pm with five athletics finals, two taekwondo finals and the men’s semi-finals in the handball and volleyball to come.

The first live coverage comes from the Olympic Stadium and features the finals of the women’s pole vault from 00.30, men’s hammer from 01.05, women’s 5,000m at 01.40, women’s 4x100m relay at 02.15 and men’s 4x100m relay at 02.35, along with the first round of the women’s and men’s 4x400m relays at 00.40 and 01.10 respectively.

The relays are expected to feature a familiar showdown between the USA and Jamaica, with Great Britain among those hopeful of squeezing into the medal shake-up.

The day’s taekwondo bouts conclude at Carioca Arena 3 with the finals of the women’s -67kg at 02.00 and the men’s -80kg at 02.15, followed by action from the second semi-finals in the men’s volleyball at Maracanazinho and men’s handball at the Future Arena.

BBC Four

Ore Oduba opens the coverage on BBC Four with live badminton women’s singles final and men’s singles semi-finals, and round three of the women’s golf.

The penultimate day of the badminton at Riocentro starts this afternoon’s schedule, with the second men’s semi-final at 13.20, followed by the women’s bronze-medal match and final at 14.10 and 15.00 respectively. Over at the Olympic Golf Course, the women’s tournament has reached the third and penultimate round.

Dan Walker takes over the presenting reins at 7pm for the final of the women’s water polo at the Olympic Aquatics Stadium and the start of the women’s football final at the Maracana.

The water polo gets under way at 19.30 as the fifth Olympic champions are crowned. The women’s discipline has only been on the Games roster since 2000 and four different nations have won gold, including the USA last time out.

The Americans were among the eight countries participating this year and they have never finished outside the medal placings. The women’s football final starts at 21.30, with the USA beginning the tournament as the reigning champions.

Quick TV Schedule

1.00pm – 2.00am – BBC Four
1.00pm – 1.45pm – BBC Two
1.45pm – 6.00pm – BBC One
6.00pm – 7.00pm – BBC Two
7.00pm – 8.00pm – BBC One
8.00pm – 8.30pm – BBC Two
8.30pm – 10.20pm – BBC One
10.30pm – 11.00pm – BBC Two
11.00pm – 4.00am – BBC One