You're here: HomeSports CoverageRio Olympics 2016 – Day 4 – Live on BBC TV
Updated: Tuesday 9 August 2016

Rio Olympics 2016 – Day 4 – Live on BBC TV

Coverage of Day 4 of Rio 2016 gets underway at 1pm on BBC Two before switching to BBC One at 1.45pm, where Hazel Irvine fronts live coverage of the men’s rowing pair semi-finals from 1.50pm.

The women’s double, men’s double and men’s lightweight four semis also taking place throughout the afternoon.

The team show jumping final begins at 2.00pm at the National Equestrian Centre, where Team GB will be hoping to go one better than their silver medal-winning performance in London four years ago. The coverage then crosses to the Olympic Aquatics Stadium, with the men’s 100m freestyle heats at 5.00pm followed by the women’s 200m butterfly heats at 5.26pm and the men’s 200m breaststroke heats at 5.48pm. There are also updates from the men’s C1 canoe slalom semi-final at the Whitewater Stadium from 5.30pm.

At 6pm, coverage moves over to BBC Two to make way for the news hour on BBC One, where Clare Balding introduces further live coverage from day four in Rio. The individual show jumping final gets under way at the National Equestrian Centre at 6.00pm, with Olympic and European champion Michael Jung hoping to retain his crown for Germany.

We’re back on BBC One at 7pm for half-hour before Tuesday’s edition of Eastenders is played out on BBC One. Coverage continues on BBC Two from 7.30pm.

The men’s C1 canoe slalom final getting under way at 7.10pm at the Whitewater Stadium, with Britain’s David Florence among those hoping to be involved. There is also build-up to the women’s 10m synchronised platform diving final, which starts at 8.00pm at the Maria Lenk Aquatics Centre.

Also from 8pm on BBC One, the women’s artistic gymnastics team final takes place at the Rio Olympic Arena, where the USA will be looking to defend the title they won in London four years ago. Plus the men’s hockey with Great Britain v Brazil at the Olympic Hockey Centre, and rugby sevens from the Deodoro Stadium will be held before midnight.

Coverage moves to BBC Two from 10.00pm-10.45pm then returns to BBC One after the news at 10.45pm

Jason Mohammad introduces the final block of live coverage from midnight on BBC One. The men’s 69kg weightlifting final reaches its conclusion at Riocentro, followed by beach volleyball action from Beach Volleyball Arena.

The focus then switches to the Olympic Aquatics Stadium, kicking off with the men’s 100m freestyle semi-finals at 02.00.

Medals are then decided in the women’s 200m freestyle and men’s 200m butterfly finals at 02.13 and 02.22 respectively, before further semis in the women’s 200m butterfly at 02.25 and men’s 200m breaststroke at 02.57.

The women’s 200m individual medley and men’s 4x200m freestyle relay finals then round off proceedings at 03.23 and 03.32.

BBC Four

Ore Oduba presents BBC Four’s live coverage from 1pm, where there are rowing semi-finals in the men’s and women’s double sculls at the Lagoa Stadium from 2.10pm, as well as the men’s lightweight four semi-finals at 2.50pm.

Katherine Grainger is part of the women’s double sculls team alongside Victoria Thornley, and will be looking to defend the title she won with Anna Watkins in London four years ago.

Grainger is tied with Rebecca Adlington as Team GB’s most decorated female Olympian, with three silver medals from Sydney 2000, Athens 2004 and Beijing 2008, as well as gold from 2012 to her name.

The men’s hockey continues with Ireland v Germany at the Olympic Hockey Centre from 4.30pm, and the men’s C1 canoe slalom semi-finals get under way at 5.30pm at the Whitewater Stadium.

Swimming coverage at the Olympic Aquatics Stadium includes the men’s 200m breaststroke heats from 5.48pm, with possible British interest in the form of Michael Jamieson, Ross Murdoch and Andrew Willis, before the men’s 4x200m freestyle relay heats begin at 6.15pm.

Dan Walker takes over from Ore at 7pm with live coverage of the women’s 10m synchronised platform diving final at the Maria Lenk Aquatics Centre at 8.00pm, where Team GB’s Tonia Couch will be hoping to build on her sixth-place finish at last year’s World Aquatics Championships, should she have made it this far with new partner Lois Toulson.

There is also action from the men’s pool matches in the rugby sevens at the Deodoro Stadium, before the women’s -63kg and men’s -81kg judo finals take place from 9.20pm at Carioca Arena 2, with Alice Schlesinger representing Team GB in the women’s event.

Great Britain’s men’s hockey team meet host nation Brazil at 10.00pm at the Olympic Hockey Centre, hoping to improve on their agonising fourth-place finish on home soil in London four years ago.

From 11.30pm there is handball and volleyball coverage from the Future Arena and Maracanazinho respectively to end the evening’s proceedings.

Quick TV Guide

1.00pm – 2.00am – BBC Four
1.00pm – 1.45pm – BBC Two
1.45pm – 6.00pm – BBC One
6.00pm – 7.00pm – BBC Two
7.00pm – 7.30pm – BBC One
7.30pm – 8.00pm – BBC Two
8.00pm – 10.00pm – BBC One
10.00pm – 10.45pm – BBC Two
10.45pm – 4.00am – BBC One