World Snooker Championship 2013: Live TV Coverage on BBC Sport & Eurosport

HomeBBC SportWorld Snooker Championship 2013: Live TV Coverage on BBC Sport & Eurosport
Saturday 20 April 2013 • No Comments
Snooker on the BBC and Eurosport

The 2013 Betfair World Snooker Championship begins this weekend.

The 17-day tournament takes place between 20th April – 6th May 2013 from the Crucible Theatre in Sheffield as the world’s best players battle it out for the £1.1million total prize fund.

The BBC and British Eurosport will broadcast the Championship live on TV and Online.

On the BBC, Hazel Irvine will present live coverage of every day of the tournament, and will be joined by the well-established BBC Sports presenter Jason Mohammad.

Comprehensive analysis of every ball potted and every cue chalked is provided by guests including snooker legends Steve Davis, John Parrott, Stephen Hendry, Ken Doherty, Terry Griffiths, Dennis Taylor, Willie Thorne and John Virgo.

BBC Two & BBC Two HD is the home of live snooker on the BBC throughout the championship, apart from Saturday afternoon play, which will be shown on BBC One and BBC One HD.

British Eurosport will broadcast extensive coverage of the Championship throughout the 17-day tournament. Dave Hendon and Mike Hallett will call the action.

Saturday 20 April coverage:

Hazel Irvine will open the first session of play with live coverage on BBC Two and BBC Two HD from 10am. The second session is live on BBC One at 1pm, before moving over to BBC Two at 2.15pm.

The final session, presented by Jason Mohammad, will be available live on BBC Two from 7-8pm. The BBC Red Button and on the BBC Sport website will continue to broadcast the action until the end of play.

British Eurosport will show all 3 sessions live at 10am – 1pm, 2:30pm – 5:30pm and 9pm – 10pm.

First round, best of 19 frames

Saturday 20 April

10:00
Ronnie O’Sullivan v Marcus Campbell
Ricky Walden v Michael Holt

14:30
Shaun Murphy v Martin Gould
Barry Hawkins v Jack Lisowski

19:00
Ronnie O’Sullivan v Marcus Campbell
Mark Williams v Michael White

Sunday 21 April

10:00
Graeme Dott v Peter Ebdon
Ricky Walden v Michael Holt

14:30
John Higgins v Mark Davis
Mark Williams v Michael White

19:00
Shaun Murphy v Martin Gould
Barry Hawkins v Jack Lisowski

Monday 22 April

10:00
Graeme Dott v Peter Ebdon
Mark Allen v Mark King

14:30
John Higgins v Mark Davis
Stephen Maguire v Dechawat Poomjaeng

19:00
Ali Carter v Ben Woollaston
Mark Allen v Mark King

Tuesday 23 April

10:00
Matthew Stevens v Marco Fu
Ding Junhui v Alan McManus

14:30
Judd Trump v Dominic Dale
Stephen Maguire v Dechawat Poomjaeng

19:00
Ali Carter v Ben Woollaston
Mark Selby v Matthew Selt

Wednesday 24 April

10:00
Judd Trump v Dominic Dale
Ding Junhui v Alan McManus

14:30
Matthew Stevens v Marco Fu
Neil Robertson v Robert Milkins

19:00
Stuart Bingham v Sam Baird
Mark Selby v Matthew Selt

Thursday 25 April

13:00
Neil Robertson v Robert Milkins

19:00
Stuart Bingham v Sam Baird

Latest News
Sports Coverage
Recent Comments