You're here: Home - BBC Sport - London 2012: BBC TV Commentators, Presenters & Reporters

London 2012: BBC TV Commentators, Presenters & Reporters

London 2012: BBC TV Commentators, Presenters & Reporters

From Friday 27 July to Sunday 12 August 2012, the Games of the XXX Olympiad will take place from London and around the Great Britain.

The London 2012 games represent the 15th Summer Olympic Games to be broadcast by the BBC, a sequence that began with the 1948 Games in London and one that has run unbroken since the 1960 Games in Rome, Italy.

The games will broadcast live on BBC One, BBC Three, 24 HD Olympic Streams, Online and behind the Red Button.

Here’s a list of Presenters, Reporters, Commentators and Pundits who will cover the games on the BBC.

Ceremonies (Opening and Closing)
Huw Edwards, Hazel Irvine, Trevor Nelson

Archery
Eddie Butler, Liz Mynott

Athletics
Steve Cram, Paul Dickenson, Jonathan Edwards, Brendan Foster, Colin Jackson, Michael Johnson, Phil Jones, Denise Lewis, Steve Trew

Badminton
Gail Emms, David Mercer

Basketball
John Amaechi, Mike Carlson

Beach Volleyball
Matt Chilton, Ed Leigh

Boxing
Ron McIntosh, Jim Neilly, Lucy O’Connor, Richie Woodhall

Canoeing
Andrew Cotter, Paul Dickenson, Jonathan Edwards, Helen Reeves

Cycling (BMX, Mountain Biking, Road, Track)
Chris Boardman, Jill Douglas, Ed Leigh, Hugh Porter, Jamie Staff

Diving
Bob Ballard, Leon Taylor

Equestrian
Andy Austin, Judy Harvey, Ian Stark, Michael Tucker

Fencing
Karim Bashir, Graham Bell

Football
Steve Bower, Mark Bright, Garth Crooks, Martin Fisher, Alan Hansen, Mark Lawrenson, Alistair Mann, Guy Mowbray, Jacqui Oatley, Jonathan Pearce, Jo Potter, John Roder, Robbie Savage, Sue Smith, Lucy Ward, Faye White, Steve Wilson

Gymnastics
Matt Baker, Mitch Fenner, Christine Still

Handball
Paul Bray

Hockey
Mel Clewlow, Barry Davies, Sean Kerly

Judo
Nicola Fairbrother, Nick Mullins

Modern Pentathlon
Steph Cook, Eleanor Oldroyd

Rowing
Garry Herbert, Sir Steve Redgrave, Daniel Topolski

Sailing
Leigh McMillan, Shirley Robertson, Richard Simmonds, Rob Walker

Shooting
David Oates

Swimming
Sharron Davies, Mark Foster, Andy Jameson, Adrian Moorhouse

Synchronised Swimming
Andrea Holland, Eleanor Oldroyd

Table Tennis
Ian Marshall, Matthew Syed

Taekwondo
John Cullen, Nick Mullins

Tennis
Tracey Austin, Chris Bradnam, Andrew Castle, Andrew Cotter, Tim Henman, John Lloyd, Sam Smith, Virginia Wade

Triathlon
Matt Chilton, Steve Trew

Volleyball
Jonathan Legard

Water Polo
Nigel Adderley, Lisa Knights

Weightlifting
Colin Bryce, Non Evans, Jim Neilly,

Wrestling
Colin Bryce, Non Evans

Presentation team
Matt Baker, Clare Balding, Sue Barker, Manish Bhasin, Chris Hollins, Jake Humphrey, Mishal Husain, John Inverdale, Hazel Irvine, Gabby Logan, Gary Lineker, Rishi Persad, Sonali Shah, Bill Turnbull, Dan Walker, Sian Williams

News correspondents
David Bond, Sally Nugent, James Pearce, Dan Roan, Andy Swiss, Joe Wilson

Feature reporters
Tina Daheley, Baroness Tanni Grey- Thompson, Leon Mann, Jason Mohammad, Ore Oduba, Sir Matthew Pinsent, Garry Richardson, Helen Skelton, Michael Vaughan, Reggie Yates

Updated: Saturday 28 July 2012
BBC Match of the Day 2014 – Presentation (25)

The running order for this week’s edition of Match of the Day is as follows.. 1. Brighton & Hove Albion v Liverpool; 2. West Ham United v Arsenal; 3. Chelsea v Newcastle United; 4. Burnley v Fulham. 5. Leicester City v Southampton; 6. Crystal Palace…

BBC Two Eng (eng) MOTD Live FA Cup 1st Round 11-07 19-55-12

The BBC, BT Sport and the FA have announced which FA Cup fourth round ties will be broadcast live on TV over the weekend of 25-28th January 2019. Manchester United’s trip to Arsenal will be the first of seven ties to be shown as Ole…

The FA Cup

Two FA Cup 2018/19 third round replays have been selected for live TV coverage. First up is Newcastle United’s trip to Ewood Park, following the Magpies’ 1-1 draw with Blackburn Rovers on Saturday. The replay will take place on Tuesday 15th January and it will…