You're here: Home - BBC Sport - Wimbledon 2018 – Tennis – Live TV Coverage on BBC, BBC iPlayer, Ultra HD

Wimbledon 2018 – Tennis – Live TV Coverage on BBC, BBC iPlayer, Ultra HD

Wimbledon 2018 – Tennis – Live TV Coverage on BBC, BBC iPlayer, Ultra HD

The 2018 Wimbledon Championships take place from Monday, 2 July to Sunday, 15 July 2018.

BBC Sport will be there to serve all of the court action to audiences across TV, radio and online. And for the first time viewers can watch all Centre Court matches in stunning Ultra HD on BBC iPlayer as part of a BBC trial.

This will bring Wimbledon to life like never before, with the streams also using a wider range of colours and High Dynamic Range (HDR) technology.

Sue Barker will once again present the BBC’s main television coverage from the All England Tennis Club. She will be live daily across BBC One and BBC Two from 11.30am (11am on day 1).

Sue will be joined by an impressive list of tennis legends, including John McEnroe, Martina Navratilova, Boris Becker and Billie Jean King, and Grand Slam winners Tracy Austin, Pat Cash and Kim Clijsters, as well as Wimbledon favourite Tim Henman.

Commentary comes courtesy of Vijay Amritraj, Chris Bradnam, James Burridge, Andrew Castle, Matt Chilton, Andrew Cotter, Annabel Croft, Barry Davies, Katherine Downes, Jo Durie, Peter Fleming, Paul Hand, John Inverdale, John Lloyd, Dan Lobb, Ronald McIntosh, David Mercer, Nick Mullins, Peter Odgers, Mark Petchey, Louise Pleming, Simon Reed, Chanda Rubin, Gigi Salmon, Sam Smith, Liz Smylie and Mel South.

Lee McKenzie, Rishi Persad, Reshmin Chowdhury, Patrick Gearey and Catherine Whitaker bring the reports and features.

Today At Wimbledon, led by Clare Balding, comes live from the open air studio by The Hill (daily, BBC Two).

Clare will guide viewers through the best of the day’s action, joined by special guests to dissect the major talking points as the tournament unfolds.

TV Schedule

Monday, 2 July

13:45-18:00 – BBC One

11:00-20:30 – BBC Two

11:30-21:00 – BBC Red Button

11:30-23:00 – Connected TV, BBC Sport website & app

Tuesday, 3 July

13:45-14:30 & 17:10-18:00 – BBC One

11:30-20:30 – BBC Two

11:30-21:00 – BBC Red Button

11:30-23:00 – Connected TV, BBC Sport website & app

Wednesday, 4 July

11:30-13:00 & 13:45-18:00 – BBC One

13:00-20:30 – BBC Two

11:30-21:00 – BBC Red Button

11:30-23:00 – Connected TV, BBC Sport website & app

Thursday, 5 July

13:45-18:00 – BBC One

11:30-20:30 – BBC Two

11:30-21:00 – BBC Red Button

11:30-23:00 – Connected TV, BBC Sport website & app

Friday, 6 July

13:45-18:00 – BBC One

11:30-20:30 – BBC Two

11:30-21:00 – BBC Red Button

11:30-23:00 – Connected TV, BBC Sport website & app

Saturday, 7 July

12:15-17:15 – BBC One

11:30-20:30 – BBC Two

11:30-21:00 – BBC Red Button

11:30-23:00 – Connected TV, BBC Sport website & app

Monday, 9 July – fourth round

13:45-18:00 – BBC One

11:30-20:30 – BBC Two

11:30-21:00 – BBC Red Button

11:30-23:00 – Connected TV, BBC Sport website & app

Tuesday, 10 July – women’s quarter-finals

13:45-18:00 – BBC One

12:30-20:00 – BBC Two

11:30-21:00 – BBC Red Button

11:30-23:00 – Connected TV, BBC Sport website & app

Wednesday, 11 July – men’s quarter-finals

12:15-13:00 & 13:45-18:00 – BBC One

13:00-20:00 – BBC Two

11:30-21:00 – BBC Red Button

11:30-23:00 – Connected TV, BBC Sport website & app

Thursday, 12 July – women’s semi-finals

13:45-18:00 – BBC One

12:30-20:00 – BBC Two

11:30-21:00 – BBC Red Button

11:30-23:00 – Connected TV, BBC Sport website & app

Friday, 13 July – men’s semi-finals

13:45-18:00 – BBC One

12:30-20:00 – BBC Two

11:30-21:00 – BBC Red Button

11:30-23:00 – Connected TV, BBC Sport website & app

Saturday, 14 July – women’s final

13:15-17:35 – BBC One

11:00-12:30 & 17:35-20:00 – BBC Two

11:00-12:55 & 16:10-21:00 – BBC Red Button

11:30-23:00 – Connected TV, BBC Sport website & app

Sunday, 15 July – men’s final

13:50-15:30 & 15:30-20:00 – BBC One (build-up from 13:00)

11:00-12:30 – BBC Two

11:00-12:30 – BBC Red Button (coverage split with World Cup final, 14:30-21:00)

11:30-23:00 – Connected TV, BBC Sport website & app

Updated: Wednesday 4 July 2018
BBC Match of the Day 2014 – Presentation (25)

The running order for this week’s edition of Match of the Day is as follows.. 1. Brighton & Hove Albion v Liverpool; 2. West Ham United v Arsenal; 3. Chelsea v Newcastle United; 4. Burnley v Fulham. 5. Leicester City v Southampton; 6. Crystal Palace…

BBC Two Eng (eng) MOTD Live FA Cup 1st Round 11-07 19-55-12

The BBC, BT Sport and the FA have announced which FA Cup fourth round ties will be broadcast live on TV over the weekend of 25-28th January 2019. Manchester United’s trip to Arsenal will be the first of seven ties to be shown as Ole…

The FA Cup

Two FA Cup 2018/19 third round replays have been selected for live TV coverage. First up is Newcastle United’s trip to Ewood Park, following the Magpies’ 1-1 draw with Blackburn Rovers on Saturday. The replay will take place on Tuesday 15th January and it will…