Sky insisting they're live!

Discussions on news and breaking news events including, BBC News, ITV News, Sky News
Post Reply
xxx
Posts: 378
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 3:41 am

Post by xxx » Thu Sep 07, 2006 8:12 am

Was watching the overnight service early this morning and they said they were going live to Joey Jones in the Westminster studios. I think the whole night was on repeat, but, does anyone know if they are actually allowed to say they are live if they are not?

philg
Posts: 104
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2004 7:31 pm

Post by philg » Thu Sep 07, 2006 9:53 am

I'm sure there is an OFCOM rule prohibiting lying about going live, maybe the night was repeated, did the bug still say live? Btw, they did go live to Joey in the Midnight bulletin, but there is no way he stayed for lives all through the night though, they almost never do this, except in exceptional cases eg. 7/7 or late breaking news.

xxx
Posts: 378
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 3:41 am

Post by xxx » Thu Sep 07, 2006 12:20 pm

Yeah, he was live at midnight, but at 1am it repeated it with the live sign in the corner.



Sorry about the topic name: Should be, "Sky insisting they're live!"

Johnnie
Site Admin
Posts: 1818
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Post by Johnnie » Thu Sep 07, 2006 12:36 pm

Sky seems to have a problem capturing clean footage. I've noticed on many occasions where they've try to overlay new graphics over pre-recorded live graphics. It always looks a mess.

Watsuchiru
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2006 10:23 am

Post by Watsuchiru » Thu Sep 14, 2006 6:03 pm

I think a lot of news programmes show supposedly live footage that was recorded slightly earlier, they'll do it if they can't get an interview at a certain time or if their reporter is on the top of a mountain and they're not certain they can keep a strong signal - I've seen it done.



You're definately not allowed to record an entire news show, I think a regional ITV broadcaster got in trouble for that a few years ago...

Johnnie
Site Admin
Posts: 1818
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Post by Johnnie » Mon Sep 25, 2006 4:11 pm

Sky are overlaying the Sky News logo over pre-recorded graphics now:



[attachmentid=365]

xxx
Posts: 378
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 3:41 am

Post by xxx » Mon Sep 25, 2006 4:13 pm

Yeh, didn't Sky use a plain red rectangle when they were using pre-recorded footage before using this?

guvnorgaz
Posts: 984
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 7:30 pm

Post by guvnorgaz » Mon Sep 25, 2006 4:35 pm

jonn0boy wrote:Yeh, didn't Sky use a plain red rectangle when they were using pre-recorded footage before using this?



I noticed the other night that the sky news logo and clock in the bottom left corner had the clock blanked out,obviously to hide the fact that they are not live all the way through the night

Post Reply