You're here: HomeNewsRTS Nominations 2010
Updated: Wednesday 3 February 2010

RTS Nominations 2010

Here’s a full list of Nominations for this years RTS Television Journalism Awards for 2008/2009.

Presenter of the Year
David Dimbleby – BBC
Julie Etchingham – ITV News ITN for ITV News
Krishnan Guru-Murthy – Channel 4 News ITN for Channel 4 News

Scoop of the Year
Release of the Lockerbie Bomber – BBC Scotland
Sir Fred Goodwin’s Pension – BBC News for BBC One
Vanessa George – BBC South West & BBC News

Specialist Journalist
Jason Farrell – Five News Sky News Production for Five News
Joey Jones – Sky News
Paul Kenyon – Panorama BBC Current Affairs for BBC One

Television Journalist of the Year
Alex Crawford – Sky News
Ian Pannell – BBC News BBC News for BBC
Angus Walker – ITV News ITN for ITV News

The Independent Award
Mehran Bozorgnia – Afghan Life Crumbles Despite Foreign Aid Channel 4 News
Jamal Osman – Somalia: UN World Food Programme: Theft and Corruption –
SMI Production for Channel 4 News
Stephen Grey ? Dispatches: Afghanistan – Mission Impossible? –
Blakeway Productions for Channel 4

Young Journalist of the Year
Rohit Kachroo – ITV News ITN for ITV News
Tamanna Rahman – Panorama BBC Current Affairs for BBC One
Tom Rayner – Sky News

Camera Operator of the Year
Dai Baker – Channel 4 News ITN for Channel 4 News
Raul Gallego Abellan – Associated Press Television News APTN Global Video Wire
Fred Scott- BBC News BBC News for BBC

Current Affairs – Home
Panorama: What Happened to Baby P? BBC Current Affairs for BBC One
Stockwell – ITV Studios for ITV1
Dispatches: Rape and the City Wall to Wall – Channel 4

Current Affairs – International
Dispatches: Pakistan’s Taliban Generation October Films – Channel 4
This World: Gypsy Child Thieves BBC Current Affairs – BBC Two
Dispatches: Terror in Mumbai Quicksilver Media – Channel 4

Nations and Regions Current Affairs
Inside Out South West – Vanessa George BBC South West
BBC Scotland Investigates – Inside Scotland’s Terror Cell – BBC Scotland
Spotlight – Stem Cell Tourists BBC Northern Ireland

Nations and Regions News Coverage
Meridian Tonight (South) – Justice for Hannah ITV Meridian
The West Country Tonight – Remembering Harry ITV West
UTV Live Tonight – The Ryan Report – UTV

News Channel of the Year
Al Jazeera English
CNN International
Sky News

News Coverage – Home
G20 Policing ITN for Channel 4 News
Gurkha Rights BBC News for BBC
Threats and Murders BBC Newsline for BBC Northern Ireland

News Coverage – International
Pakistan: Terror’s Frontline – Sky News
Operation Panther’s Claw – ITN for ITV News
Iranian Election – BBC News for BBC

News Programme of the Year
BBC News at Ten – BBC News for BBC One
Channel 4 News (19:00 Edition) – ITN for Channel 4 News
ITV News at Ten – ITN for ITV News

The winner of The Judges? Award, Lifetime Achievement Award and Innovative News award will be announced at the ceremony.

The awards will be presented by Sophie Raworth on Wednesday 24th February 2010.