The RTS Nominations 2006

Home - News - The RTS Nominations 2006

The Nominations for the Royal Television Society awards have been released.
they are:

Camera operator of the year
Darren Conway – BBC 10 O’Clock News, BBC1
Cyrus Nhara and “Sara” – ITV News, ITN for ITV News
Nik Millard – BBC 10 O’Clock News & BBC News Special, BBC1

Current affairs – home
Detention Undercover – The Real Story, BBC Current Affairs for BBC1
Funny Money – BBC Current Affairs for BBC1
Undercover Nurse – Panorama BBC Current Affairs for BBC1

Current affairs – international
Israel & the Arabs – Elusive Peace – Programme – 3 A Brook Lapping Production for BBC Current Affairs for BBC2
Children of Beslan – BBC Current Affairs & HBO for BBC2
The Hurricane that Shook America – BBC Current Affairs for BBC2

Innovation
Message Home Ticker – Sky News
Torture – The Guantanamo Guidebook, Twenty Twenty for Channel 4
Reuters World News Express – Reuters

Nations and regions current affairs
Journey to Hell – Focus, ITV Meridian
Under the Law – Insight, UTV
University Standards- Inside Out, BBC South

Nations and regions news coverage
Joanne Nelson Murder Case – BBC Look North, BBC Yorkshire & Lincolnshire
Olympics 2012 Decision – London Tonight London Tonight
Winning The Olympics – BBC London News, BBC London

News – home
Jean Charles De Menezes Shooting – ITV Evening News, ITN for ITV News
Leak of Attorney General Advice on Legality of Iraq War- Channel 4 News, ITN for Channel 4
Arrest of 21 July Bombers – ITV Evening News, ITN for ITV News

News – international
Zimbabwe – ITV Evening News, ITN for ITV News
Congo’s Heart of Darkness – Channel 4 News, ITN & Free Radical Films for Channel 4
Tsunami – The Village, Sky News

News channel of the year
ITV News Channel – ITN for ITV News
Sky News – Sky News
BBC News 24 – BBC News 24

News event
London Bombings – July 7th – ITV News Channel, ITN for ITV News
Tsunami – Sky News
Pakistan Earthquake – ITN for ITV News

News programme of the year
BBC 10 O’Clock News – BBC1
ITV Evening News- ITN for ITV News
Channel 4 News – ITN for Channel 4

Presenter of the year
George Alagiah – BBC1
Jeremy Thompson – Sky News
David Dimbleby – BBC1

Specialist journalism
Neil Connery – ITV News, ITN for ITV News
Jonathan Miller – Channel 4 News, ITN for Channel 4
Dan Rivers – ITV News, ITN for ITV News

Television journalist of the year
Matt Frei – BBC 10 O’Clock News, BBC1
John Irvine – ITV News, ITN for ITV News
Jon Snow – Channel 4 News, ITN for Channel 4

Young journalist of the year
Faisal Islam – Channel 4 News, ITN for Channel 4
Catherine Jacob – Sky News for Five News
Joe Mather – BBC Newsnight, BBC2

The Results will be announced on Wednesday 22nd February 2006 at the London Hilton, Park Lane.

Last updated: Friday 3 February 2006

The Royal Television Society has launched the RTS Television Journalism Awards 2018. The awards, for both news and current affairs, seek to recognise creative and excellent journalism by organisations whose broadcasts are transmitted on a UK based platform or who… Read more

Former BBC News Journalist Liz MacKean has died after suffering a stroke. She was 52. The news was announced during Friday’s BBC News at Six. She was the reporter on the expose of Sir Jimmy Savile as a paedophile which… Read more

The BBC News channel and Sky News will be relocated on the Freeview platform from Wednesday 2nd August 2017. BBC News will move from its current channel number 130 to 231, while Sky News moves from 132 to 233. BBC… Read more

The 2017 State Opening of Parliament takes place at the Palace of Westminster today (21 June). It marks the formal start of the parliamentary year and will be Theresa May’s first Queen’s Speech as Prime Minister. The speech will set… Read more