You're here: HomeNewsThe RTS Nominations 2006
Updated: Friday 3 February 2006

The RTS Nominations 2006

The Nominations for the Royal Television Society awards have been released.
they are:

Camera operator of the year
Darren Conway – BBC 10 O’Clock News, BBC1
Cyrus Nhara and “Sara” – ITV News, ITN for ITV News
Nik Millard – BBC 10 O’Clock News & BBC News Special, BBC1

Current affairs – home
Detention Undercover – The Real Story, BBC Current Affairs for BBC1
Funny Money – BBC Current Affairs for BBC1
Undercover Nurse – Panorama BBC Current Affairs for BBC1

Current affairs – international
Israel & the Arabs – Elusive Peace – Programme – 3 A Brook Lapping Production for BBC Current Affairs for BBC2
Children of Beslan – BBC Current Affairs & HBO for BBC2
The Hurricane that Shook America – BBC Current Affairs for BBC2

Innovation
Message Home Ticker – Sky News
Torture – The Guantanamo Guidebook, Twenty Twenty for Channel 4
Reuters World News Express – Reuters

Nations and regions current affairs
Journey to Hell – Focus, ITV Meridian
Under the Law – Insight, UTV
University Standards- Inside Out, BBC South

Nations and regions news coverage
Joanne Nelson Murder Case – BBC Look North, BBC Yorkshire & Lincolnshire
Olympics 2012 Decision – London Tonight London Tonight
Winning The Olympics – BBC London News, BBC London

News – home
Jean Charles De Menezes Shooting – ITV Evening News, ITN for ITV News
Leak of Attorney General Advice on Legality of Iraq War- Channel 4 News, ITN for Channel 4
Arrest of 21 July Bombers – ITV Evening News, ITN for ITV News

News – international
Zimbabwe – ITV Evening News, ITN for ITV News
Congo’s Heart of Darkness – Channel 4 News, ITN & Free Radical Films for Channel 4
Tsunami – The Village, Sky News

News channel of the year
ITV News Channel – ITN for ITV News
Sky News – Sky News
BBC News 24 – BBC News 24

News event
London Bombings – July 7th – ITV News Channel, ITN for ITV News
Tsunami – Sky News
Pakistan Earthquake – ITN for ITV News

News programme of the year
BBC 10 O’Clock News – BBC1
ITV Evening News- ITN for ITV News
Channel 4 News – ITN for Channel 4

Presenter of the year
George Alagiah – BBC1
Jeremy Thompson – Sky News
David Dimbleby – BBC1

Specialist journalism
Neil Connery – ITV News, ITN for ITV News
Jonathan Miller – Channel 4 News, ITN for Channel 4
Dan Rivers – ITV News, ITN for ITV News

Television journalist of the year
Matt Frei – BBC 10 O’Clock News, BBC1
John Irvine – ITV News, ITN for ITV News
Jon Snow – Channel 4 News, ITN for Channel 4

Young journalist of the year
Faisal Islam – Channel 4 News, ITN for Channel 4
Catherine Jacob – Sky News for Five News
Joe Mather – BBC Newsnight, BBC2

The Results will be announced on Wednesday 22nd February 2006 at the London Hilton, Park Lane.