You're here: HomeSports CoverageBBC Sport announces World Cup 2018 television coverage

BBC Sport announces World Cup 2018 television coverage

BBC Sport announces World Cup 2018 television coverage

The BBC today announced its coverage plans for World Cup 2018.

The month-long football tournament takes place in Russia from 14 June – 15 July 2018.

TV coverage is shared in the UK between the BBC and ITV.

Broadcasting from the iconic setting of Red Square, Moscow, Gary Lineker will lead the BBC’s team of high-profile pundits, commentators and reporters who will be on hand throughout the 33 live televised games.

Gabby Logan will follow the Three Lions across Russia as dedicated England presenter bringing news, updates and interviews from Gareth Southgate’s team camp.

Dan Walker, Mark Chapman and Jason Mohammad will also be in Russia as part of the BBC’s presentation team.

Former captains, Alan Shearer and Rio Ferdinand, form part of a former England all-star line-up alongside Frank Lampard, Phil Neville, Jermaine Jenas, Danny Murphy, Alex Scott and Martin Keown, who between them have earned over 600 caps representing their country.

Also joining Lineker in the studio are some of the most respected and decorated players in the international game, including; Jurgen Klinsmann, Didier Drogba and Pablo Zabaleta.

Kevin Kilbane and Mark Lawrenson can be heard on TV commentary duties alongside the experienced Guy Mowbray, Steve Wilson, Jonathan Pearce, Steve Bower, Simon Brotherton and Vicki Sparks, who becomes the first-ever female to commentate on a World Cup game for British TV.

TV Schedule
(kick-offs in UK time)

GROUP STAGE

Thursday, June 14

16.00 (ITV) Russia v Saudi Arabia

Friday, June 15

13.00 (BBC) Egypt v Uruguay

16.00 (ITV) Morocco v Iran

19.00 (BBC) Portugal v Spain

Saturday, June 16

11.00 (BBC) France v Australia

14.00 (ITV) Argentina v Iceland

17.00 (BBC) Peru v Denmark

20.00 (ITV) Croatia v Nigeria

Sunday, June 17

13.00 (ITV) Costa Rica v Serbia

16.00 (BBC) Germany v Mexico

19.00 (ITV) Brazil v Switzerland

Monday, June 18

13.00 (ITV) Sweden v Korea Republic

16.00 (BBC) Belgium v Panama

19.00 (BBC) Tunisia v England

Tuesday, June 19

13.00 (BBC) Colombia v Japan

16.00 (ITV) Poland v Senegal

19.00 (BBC) Russia v Egypt

Wednesday, June 20

13.00 (BBC) Portugal v Morocco

16.00 (BBC) Uruguay v Saudi Arabia

19.00 (ITV) Iran v Spain

Thursday, June 21

13.00 (ITV) Denmark v Australia

16.00 (ITV) France v Peru

19.00 (BBC) Argentina v Croatia

Friday, June 22

13.00 (ITV) Brazil v Costa Rica

16.00 (BBC) Nigeria v Iceland

19.00 (BBC) Serbia v Switzerland

Saturday, June 23

13.00 (BBC) Belgium v Tunisia

16.00 (ITV) Korea Rep v Mexico

19.00 (ITV) Germany v Sweden

Sunday, June 24

13.00 (BBC) England v Panama

16.00 (BBC) Japan v Senegal

19.00 (ITV) Poland v Colombia

Monday, June 25

15.00 (ITV) Uruguay v Russia

15.00 (ITV4) Saudi Arabia v Egypt

19.00 (BBC) Iran v Portugal

19.00 (BBC) Spain v Morocco

Tuesday, June 26

15.00 (ITV) Denmark v France

15.00 (ITV4) Australia v Peru

19.00 (BBC) Nigeria v Argentina

19.00 (BBC) Iceland v Croatia

Wednesday, June 27

15.00 (BBC) Korea Rep v Germany

15.00 (BBC) Mexico v Sweden

19.00 (ITV) Serbia v Brazil

19.00 (ITV4) Switzerland v Costa Rica

Thursday, June 28

15.00 (BBC) Japan v Poland

15.00 (BBC) Senegal v Colombia

19.00 (ITV) England v Belgium

19.00 (ITV4) Panama v Tunisia

Updated: Tue 15 May 2018
BBC Match of the Day running order on 8th December 2018

The running order for this week’s edition of Match of the Day is as follows.. 1. Bournemouth v Liverpool; 2. Chelsea v Manchester City; 3. Manchester United v Fulham; 4. West Ham United v Crystal Palace. 5. Leicester City v Tottenham Hotspur; 6. Arsenal v…

FA Cup 2018/19 – Third Round TV Fixtures – Live on BBC, BT Sport

The FA, BBC, and BT Sport today confirmed the six FA Cup 2018/19 Third Round ties which will be broadcast live on TV. The action gets underway on Friday 4th January as Tottenham travel to the winners of the second round replay between Tranmere Rovers…

FA Cup 2018/19 – Second Round Replays – Live TV Coverage on BT Sport

Two FA Cup second round replays will air live on BT Sport later month. On Monday 17 December, Tranmere Rovers will cross the Mersey to face Southport at Haig Avenue, following their 1-1 draw at Prenton Park on Sunday afternoon. The winners will face a…