You're here: HomeSports CoverageBBC’s World Cup 2010 Plans
Updated: Thursday 20 May 2010

BBC’s World Cup 2010 Plans

The BBC has announced their plans for the World Cup 2010.

Gary Lineker will front The BBC?s coverage of the world cup. he will be joined by experts Jurgen Klinsmann, Clarence Seedorf, Emmanuel Adebayor, Alan Hansen, Alan Shearer, Lee Dixon and Gordon Strachan.

Guy Mowbray, Jonathan Pearce, Steve Wilson, Simon Brotherton and Steve Bower will provide lead commentary live from the match venues, with Mark Lawrenson, Mark Bright, Mick McCarthy and Martin Keown as co-commentators.

Gabby Logan will report from South Africa bringing viewers the latest news throughout the world cup.

Colin Murray will present the BBC Two World Cup highlights show at 10pm on match days.

It all kicks off on The BBC and The BBC HD channel from South Africa, with live coverage from June 11th through to the World Cup Final on July 11th.

Group stage matches (times are BST)
June 11 1500: South Africa v Mexico (Soccer City, Johannesburg) – ITV
June 11 1930: Uruguay v France (Cape Town) – BBC
June 12 1230: South Korea v Greece (Port Elizabeth) – ITV
June 12 1500: Argentina v Nigeria (Ellis Park, Johannesburg) – BBC
June 12 1930: England v USA (Rustenburg) – ITV

June 13 1230: Algeria v Slovenia (Polokwane) – BBC
June 13 1500: Serbia v Ghana (Pretoria) – ITV
June 13 1930: Germany v Australia (Durban) – ITV
June 14 1230: Holland v Denmark (Soccer City, Johannesburg) – ITV
June 14 1500: Japan v Cameroon (Bloemfontein) – BBC
June 14 1930: Italy v Paraguay (Cape Town) – BBC
June 15 1230: New Zealand v Slovakia (Rustenburg) – BBC
June 15 1500: Ivory Coast v Portugal (Port Elizabeth) – ITV
June 15 1930: Brazil v North Korea (Ellis Park, Johannesburg) – ITV
June 16 1230: Honduras v Chile (Nelspruit) – ITV
June 16 1500: Spain v Switzerland (Durban) – BBC
June 16 1930: South Africa v Uruguay (Pretoria) – BBC
June 17 1230: Argentina v South Korea (Soccer City, Johannesburg) – ITV
June 17 1500: Greece v Nigeria (Bloemfontein) – BBC
June 17 1930: France v Mexico (Polokwane) – BBC
June 18 1230: Germany v Serbia (Port Elizabeth) – BBC
June 18 1500: Slovenia v USA (Ellis Park, Johannesburg) – BBC
June 18 1930: England v Algeria (Cape Town) – ITV

June 19 1230: Holland v Japan (Durban) – ITV
June 19 1500: Ghana v Australia (Rustenburg) – BBC
June 19 1930: Cameroon v Denmark (Pretoria) – ITV
June 20 1230: Slovakia v Paraguay (Bloemfontein) – BBC
June 20 1500: Italy v New Zealand (Nelspruit) – ITV
June 20 1930: Brazil v Ivory Coast (Soccer City, Johannesburg) – BBC
June 21 1230: Portugal v North Korea (Cape Town) – BBC
June 21 1500: Chile v Switzerland (Port Elizabeth) – BBC
June 21 1930: Spain v Honduras (Ellis Park, Johannesburg) – ITV
June 22 1500: Mexico v Uruguay (Rustenburg) – ITV
June 22 1500: France v South Africa (Bloemfontein) – ITV
June 22 1930: Nigeria v South Korea (Durban) – BBC
June 22 1930: Greece v Argentina (Polokwane) – BBC
June 23 1500: Slovenia v England (Port Elizabeth) – BBC

June 23 1500: USA v Algeria (Pretoria) – BBC
June 23 1930: Ghana v Germany (Soccer City, Johannesburg) – ITV
June 23 1930: Australia v Serbia (Nelspruit) – ITV
June 24 1500: Slovakia v Italy (Ellis Park, Johannesburg) – ITV
June 24 1500: Paraguay v New Zealand (Polokwane) – ITV
June 24 1930: Denmark v Japan (Rustenburg) – BBC
June 24 1930: Cameroon v Holland (Cape Town) – BBC
June 25 1500: Portugal v Brazil (Durban) – BBC
June 25 1500: North Korea v Ivory Coast (Nelspruit) – BBC
June 25 1930: Chile v Spain (Pretoria) – ITV
June 25 1930: Switzerland v Honduras (Bloemfontein) – ITV