You're here: HomeSports CoverageLiam Broady v Andy Murray – Live TV Coverage on BBC – Wimbledon 2016
Updated: Tuesday 28 June 2016

Liam Broady v Andy Murray – Live TV Coverage on BBC – Wimbledon 2016

Andy Murray gets his 2016 Wimbledon campaign underway today as he meets fellow Brit Liam Broady on Centre Court.

The British number one lost in the semi-finals here last year as he succumbed to one of the most outstanding performances of Roger Federer’s career, ending his chances of winning the title for the second time.

Murray began in 2015 with a very useful workout against Mikhail Kukushkin, being tested in all three sets before securing a 6-4, 7-6, 6-4 win, while Federer also won in straight sets against Damir Dzumhur.

Serena Williams will begin the defence of her title when she takes on Amra Sadikovic in the opening match on Centre Court today.

The world number one won her sixth Wimbledon singles competition here last year and is aiming to equal Steffi Graf’s total of 22 Grand Slam singles titles, as she looks to put the disappointment of losing to Garbine Muguruza in the French Open final behind her.

Live coverage starts at 11.30am on BBC Two and on BBC One from 1.45pm. Highlights will be shown on BBC Two from 8.30pm and on Eurosport from 10pm.

Day 2, Order of Play

CENTRE COURT – 1:00PM
1. Serena Williams (USA) [1] v Amra Sadikovic (SUI)
2. Liam Broady (GBR) v Andy Murray (GBR) [2]
3. Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) v Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) [13]

NO.1 COURT – 1:00PM
1. Taylor Fritz (USA) v Stan Wawrinka (SUI) [4]
2. Monica Puig (PUR) v Johanna Konta (GBR) [16]
3. Petra Kvitova (CZE) [10] v Sorana Cirstea (ROU)

NO.2 COURT – 11:30AM
1. Nick Kyrgios (AUS) [15] v Radek Stepanek (CZE)
2. Fernando Verdasco (ESP) v Bernard Tomic (AUS) [19]
3. Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) [3] v Kateryna Kozlova (UKR)
4. Heather Watson (GBR) v Annika Beck (GER)

NO.3 COURT – 11:30AM
1. Richard Gasquet (FRA) [7] v Aljaz Bedene (GBR)
2. Alison Riske (USA) v Roberta Vinci (ITA) [6]
3. Dominic Thiem (AUT) [8] v Florian Mayer (GER)
4. Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) [11] v Luksika Kumkhum (THA)

COURT 12 – 11:30AM
1. Inigo Cervantes (ESP) v Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) [12]
2. Stephane Robert (FRA) v Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG)
3. Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) v Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)
4. Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) v Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) [31]

COURT 18 – 11:30AM
1. Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) [19] v Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO)
2. Ivan Dodig (CRO) v Tomas Berdych (CZE) [10]
3. John Isner (USA) [18] v Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)
4. Sloane Stephens (USA) [18] v Shuai Peng (CHN)

COURT 4 – 11:30AM
1. John Millman (AUS) v Albert Montanes (ESP)
2. Pauline Parmentier (FRA) v Katerina Siniakova (CZE)
3. Horacio Zeballos (ARG) v Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)

COURT 5 – 11:30AM
1. Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) v Joao Sousa (POR) [31]
2. Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) v Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) [21]
3. Lucas Pouille (FRA) [32] v Marius Copil (ROU)

COURT 6 – 11:30AM
1. Vasek Pospisil (CAN) v Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP)
2. Cagla Buyukakcay (TUR) v Caroline Garcia (FRA) [30]
3. Donald Young (USA) v Leonardo Mayer (ARG)

COURT 7 – 11:30AM
1. Tristan Lamasine (FRA) v Viktor Troicki (SRB) [25]
2. Rajeev Ram (USA) v Feliciano Lopez (ESP) [22]
3. Evgeniya Rodina (RUS) v Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)

COURT 8 – 11:30AM
1. Daria Gavrilova (AUS) v Qiang Wang (CHN)
2. Benjamin Becker (GER) v Facundo Bagnis (ARG)
3. Tara Moore (GBR) v Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL)
4. Monica Niculescu (ROU) v Aleksandra Krunic (SRB)

COURT 9 – 11:30AM
1. Luke Saville (AUS) v Dennis Novikov (USA)
2. Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) [14] v Jordan Thompson (AUS)
3. Julia Boserup (USA) v Tatjana Maria (GER)

COURT 10 – 11:30AM
1. Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) v Alexander Kudryavtsev (RUS)
2. Elena Vesnina (RUS) v Tamira Paszek (AUT)
3. Albano Olivetti (FRA) v Matthew Barton (AUS)

COURT 11 – 11:30AM
1. Benoit Paire (FRA) [26] v Franko Skugor (CRO)
2. Santiago Giraldo (COL) v Gilles Muller (LUX)
3. Federico Delbonis (ARG) v Fabio Fognini (ITA)
4. Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) v Johanna Larsson (SWE)

COURT 14 – 11:30AM
1. Christina McHale (USA) v Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)
2. Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) v Marina Melnikova (RUS)
3. Jiri Vesely (CZE) v Igor Sijsling (NED)

COURT 15 – 11:30AM
1. Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) v Ying-Ying Duan (CHN)
2. Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) v Martin Klizan (SVK)
3. Karin Knapp (ITA) v Ana Konjuh (CRO)

COURT 16 – 11:30AM
1. Dusan Lajovic (SRB) v Dustin Brown (GER)
2. Katie Swan (GBR) v Timea Babos (HUN)
3. Alexander Zverev (GER) [24] v Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)

COURT 17 – 11:30AM
1. Taro Daniel (JPN) v Juan Monaco (ARG)
2. Andrea Petkovic (GER) [32] v Nao Hibino (JPN)
3. Coco Vandeweghe (USA) [27] v Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)

COURT 19 – 11:30AM
1. Marcel Granollers (ESP) v Victor Estrella Burgos (DOM)
2. Gastao Elias (POR) v Radu Albot (MDA)
3. Mandy Minella (LUX) v Anna Tatishvili (USA)

TO BE ARRANGED 1
Not Before: 5:00 pm
1. Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) v Belinda Bencic (SUI) [7]
Not Before: 5:00 pm
2. Anett Kontaveit (EST) v Barbora Strycova (CZE) [24]