You're here: HomeSports CoverageRio 2016 – Day 10 – Live Olympics on BBC TV
Updated: Monday 15 August 2016

Rio 2016 – Day 10 – Live Olympics on BBC TV

It’s day 10 of Rio 2016 and here’s what’s coming up on BBC TV today.

Hazel Irvine is live on BBC Two from 12.50pm as Team GB’s Keri-Anne Payne goes for gold in the women’s 10km open-water swimming at 13.00 at Fort Copacabana, hoping to put behind her the heartbreak of London four years ago, when she finished in fourth place.

Plus, athletics action from the Olympic Stadium, with the men’s triple jump qualifying at 13.30 and the first round of the women’s 200m at 13.35.

Coverage switches to BBC One at 1.45pm where the Athletics at the Olympic Stadium includes the women’s hammer and steeplechase finals at 14.40 and 15.15 respectively, along with the first round of the men’s steeplechase at 14.25 and the opening round of the men’s 400m hurdles at 15.30.

The women’s 10km open-water swimming is scheduled to reach its conclusion at around 15.00, and there is also action from the National Equestrian Centre with the individual Grand Prix freestyle dressage from 14.00, and badminton knockout rounds at Riocentro.

At 6pm, coverage moves to BBC Two to make way for the news hour on BBC One. Hazel will have live action of Artistic gymnastics with the men’s rings final from 18.00 and at 18.54 the men’s vault final.

It’s back to BBC One at 7pm, where Clare Balding takes over from Hazel. The men’s vault final is due to reach its conclusion at around 19.24, before the women’s beam final gets under way at 19.46.

The conclusion of the women’s artistic gymnastics beam final will be shown on BBC Two from 8.00pm while EastEnders is played out on BBC One.

Plus, the men’s track cycling continues at the Rio Olympic Velodrome with the omnium flying lap from 20.00.

At 8.30pm on BBC One there’s more Cycling from the Velodrome, with the women’s sprint 9th-12th classification race starting at 20.26, before the women’s omnium individual pursuit at 20.30.

The final event of the men’s omnium – the points race – then gets under way at 21.23, and Team GB’s Mark Cavendish will be hoping to be in contention as he looks for his first Olympic medal.

The Olympics continue on BBC Two at 10pm before switching back to BBC One at 10.30pm, where the live coverage continues at 23.15 with the men’s heavyweight boxing final at Riocentro.

From 12am, Jason Mohammad presents the final programme of live coverage on day 10 and the Olympic Stadium is the main focal point, with the women’s discus qualifying getting under way at 00.30 and the men’s pole vault final at 00.35.

The first round of the men’s 110m hurdles starts at 00.40, with the women’s 400m hurdles first round following at 01.30.

The men’s 800m final begins at 02.25, with defending champion and world record holder David Rudisha of Kenya the hot favourite.

The women’s 400m final finishes the day’s athletics programme at 02.45, and Team GB’s Christine Ohuruogu will be hoping to rekindle her 2008 form and grab what would be a surprise second gold medal, should she have qualified for the main event.

The third men’s beach volleyball quarter-final rounds off proceedings at the Beach Volleyball Arena at 03.00.

BBC Four

BBC Four’s coverage starts at 1pm today where Ore Oduba presents. Various heats and semi-finals in the men’s and women’s canoe sprint take place from 13.00 at the Lagoa Stadium, including the men’s C1 1,000m, women’s K2 500m, women’s K1 200m and men’s K1 1,000m.

Plus, track cycling at the Rio Olympic Velodrome with the women’s sprint last 16 from 14.00, the men’s omnium time-trial at 14.21, the women’s sprint repechages at 14.50 and the women’s omnium scratch race at 14.59.

There is also badminton at Riocentro with the men’s and women’s doubles quarter-finals from 13.30, and the first women’s hockey quarter-final at the Olympic Hockey Centre from 14.00.

There are medal races at Marina da Gloria in the women’s laser radial and men’s laser sailing disciplines at 17.05 and 18.05 respectively, with British interest in the form of reigning world champions Alison Young and Nick Thompson.

The coverage is interspersed with action from the Olympic Hockey Centre, where the second women’s quarter-final gets under way at 16.30.

Dan Walker takes over from Ore at 7pm with live coverage featuring reaction to the women’s laser radial and men’s laser sailing races at Marina da Gloria.

Plus, live men’s volleyball at Maracanazinho including Russia v Iran at 19.00 and Poland v Cuba from 21.05, two beach volleyball quarter-finals at the Beach Volleyball Arena from 20.00, and badminton knockout fixtures from Riocentro beginning at 21.30.

The Olympic Hockey Centre is the first port of call at 10pm, with the third women’s quarter-final. The action then switches to Riocentro, where weightlifting’s strongmen compete in the 105kg final from 23.00. The coverage then moves back to the hockey for the remaining women’s quarter-final, which gets under way at 00.30.

Quick TV Schedule

1.00pm – 2.00am – BBC Four
12.50pm – 1.45pm – BBC Two
1.45pm – 6.00pm – BBC One
6.00pm – 7.00pm – BBC Two
7.00pm – 8.00pm – BBC One
8.00pm – 8.30pm – BBC Two
8.30pm – 10.00pm – BBC One
10.00pm – 10.30pm – BBC Two
10.30pm – 4.00am – BBC One