You're here: HomeSports CoverageRio Olympics 2016 – Day 1 – Live TV Coverage on BBC
Updated: Saturday 6 August 2016

Rio Olympics 2016 – Day 1 – Live TV Coverage on BBC

The 2016 Rio Olympics get underway today and features rowing heats, the men’s cycling road race and swimming heats.

The Lagoa Stadium is the first venue as the rowing gets under way, with John Inverdale presenting the heats of the men’s single sculls at 12.30, women’s single sculls at 13.30, men’s pairs at 14.30, women’s double sculls at 15.00, men’s double sculls at 15.30, men’s lightweight fours at 16.00 and men’s quadruple sculls at 16.30.

The rowing is interspersed with coverage from Fort Copacabana of the men’s cycling road race, where there are high hopes of success for the British squad of Chris Froome, Steve Cummings, Ian Stannard, Geraint Thomas and Adam Yates, with Jill Douglas reporting on the latest from the streets of Rio.

The swimming starts this afternoon at the Olympics Aquatics Stadium, with Helen Skelton introducing the heats of the men’s 400m individual medley at 17.00, women’s 100m butterfly at 17.26 and men’s 400m freestyle at 17.46. Plus, action from the boxing at the Riocentro, where the men’s lightweight, light heavyweight and heavyweight disciplines are among those taking place.

Hazel Irvine fronts this portion of the coverage from 12.10pm on BBC One and BBC One HD.

Clare Balding takes over from Hazel at 7pm as the preliminary fixtures continue at the Beach Volleyball Arena in the men’s and women’s disciplines, and the women’s rugby sevens pool matches take place during the evening at the Deodoro Stadium, while the women’s -48kg and men’s -60kg judo medals are decided from 21.00 at Carioca Arena 2.

The battle to win the first of the archery medals concludes at the Sambodromo at 21.07, featuring the bronze-medal encounter and the final of the men’s team event, with South Korea expected to be among the nations involved in the latter stages.

Plus, there’s highlights of the men’s artistic gymnastics qualifiers at the Rio Olympic Arena and the first-round matches at the Olympic Tennis Centre.

From 10.30pm on BBC One and BBC One HD, Clare Balding and Mark Chapman introduce further live coverage from the opening day in Rio, featuring women’s rugby sevens pool matches and men’s artistic gymnastics qualification.

The rugby takes place at the Deodoro Stadium with the 12 entrants aiming to qualify for the quarter-finals. Great Britain have been drawn in Pool C alongside Brazil, Canada and Japan, having qualified through results in the World Sevens Series.

The gymnastics at the Rio Olympic Arena is all about the men’s qualifiers, with places in the individual apparatus finals up for grabs, as well as in the men’s team all-around final.

Then from Midnight on BBC One, Jason Mohammad introduces the final session of live coverage of the opening day in Rio, featuring the first four swimming finals and Great Britain v Australia in the women’s hockey.

The Olympic Hockey Centre is the first venue as the two sides get their Group B campaigns under way, with the top four in each of the two groups progressing to the quarter-finals. As well as facing a tough test against Australia, Britain will also face Argentina, India, Japan and the USA in their round-robin matches.

The attention then switches to the Olympics Aquatics Stadium for the first of the swimming finals, with the schedule featuring the finals of the men’s 400m individual medley at 02.03, men’s 400m freestyle final at 02.30, women’s 400m individual medley at 02.49 and women’s 4x100m freestyle at 03.24, and the semi-finals of the women’s 100m butterfly at 02.11 and men’s 100m breaststroke at 03.05.

BBC Four

BBC Four’s live coverage starts at 1pm as Ore Oduba presents action from the men’s road cycling race at 13.30 from Fort Copacabana, followed by coverage of qualifying in the men’s individual artistic gymnastics at the Rio Olympic Arena from 14.30.

The first round of tennis gets under way in the men’s and women’s singles at the Olympic Tennis Centre from 14.50, Ireland play India in the men’s hockey at the Olympic Hockey Centre from 15.00, and there are pool-stage matches in the women’s rugby sevens at the Deodoro Stadium, also starting at 15.00.

From 4pm, Ore Oduba and Helen Skelton present continued coverage of day one at the Olympic Games in Rio, with the focus switching to the Olympic Aquatics Stadium.

The men’s 400m freestyle heats get under way at 17.46 and from 18.12 the women’s 400m individual medley heats begin. Fresh from their best-ever performance at last year’s World Championships, there are high hopes for Team GB’s squad, some of whom will be in action here.

Dan Walker takes over from Ore at 7pm on BBC Four with as the latest swimming heats continue at the Olympic Aquatics Stadium, including the women’s 4x100m freestyle from 19.01.

From 19.30, the women’s -48kg and men’s -60kg judo semi-finals and finals take place at Carioca Arena 2, while USA play France in the women’s football at the Mineirao in Belo Horizonte from 21.00.

Germany, among the pre-tournament favourites for gold in the women’s football, take on Australia at the Arena Corinthians in Sao Paulo at 22.00.

Plus, action from the women’s pool-stage matches in the rugby sevens at the Deodoro Stadium, and the women’s 48kg weightlifting final gets under way at 23.00 at Riocentro.

There is also coverage of the men’s archery team quarter-finals, semi-finals and final, which take place at the Sambodromo, and the women’s epee final in the fencing at Carioca Arena 3.