You're here: HomeSports CoverageRio Olympics 2016 – Day 11 – Live TV Coverage on BBC, bbc.co.uk/sport
Updated: Tuesday 16 August 2016

Rio Olympics 2016 – Day 11 – Live TV Coverage on BBC, bbc.co.uk/sport

Coverage on day 11 of Rio 2016 gets underway on BBC Two from 12.50pm with the men’s 10km open-water swimming at Fort Copacabana.

It continues with athletics, including round one of the women’s 5,000m from 13.30 at the Olympic Stadium.

British interest in the swimming comes in the form of Jack Burnell, who finished fifth at last year’s world championships, while on the track they are represented by Steph Twell, Eilish McColgan and Laura Whittle.

Hazel continues the coverage on BBC One from 1.45pm. The first venue is the Olympic Stadium for the opening track and field events of the day, featuring the women’s pole vault qualifying from 13.45, men’s triple jump final from 13.50, the first rounds of the men’s 1500m, women’s 100m hurdles and men’s 200m from 14.30, 15.05 and 15.50 respectively, and the women’s discus final from 15.20.

There is also action from the men’s and women’s badminton doubles semi-finals at Carioca Arena 1, before attention switches to the Marina da Gloria and the medal race in the men’s finn sailing at 17.00, where Britain’s Giles Scott has already guaranteed a gold medal.

Coverage switches to BBC Two at 6pm to make way for the news hour on BBC One, where the finals of the men’s parallel bars and women’s floor disciplines take place. The parallel bars start at 18.00, but British interest will mainly be in the floor at 18.47, with Ellie Downie and Claudia Fragapane among the outside contenders for medals.

Clare Balding takes over from Hazel on BBC One at 7pm.

First on the schedule is a visit to the Rio Olympic Arena for the conclusion of the women’s floor final, which is followed at 19.34 by the final of the men’s horizontal bar, with a showdown between Olympic champion Epke Zonderland and world champion Kohei Uchimura expected.

Then the focus moves to the Rio Olympic Velodrome for the final evening of track cycling, featuring the women’s sprint semi-finals at 20.00, 20.36 and 20.58, and the bronze-medal encounter and final from 21.44, the women’s omnium flying lap at 20.10 and omnium points race at 21.05, and the second round of the men’s keirin at 20.46.

All eyes will be on Laura Trott in the omnium, as she aims to add to her already outstanding medal haul, which includes the team pursuit and omnium golds won four years ago at London 2012, and hopes will be a high of another triumph for the hugely successful British track squad.

Coverage moves to BBC Two at 10pm, where the day’s track cycling reaches a conclusion at the Rio Olympic Velodrome, with the women’s sprint bronze-medal encounter and final from 22.04 and the men’s kierin final at 22.20.

Plus, Britain’s Jack Laugher will be aiming to win his second gold of the Games in the men’s 3m springboard diving final at the Maria Lenk Aquatics Centre.

Coverage switches back to BBC One at 10.30pm, before Jason Mohammad takes over at 12am.

Another three gold medallists will be crowned in the finals of the men’s high jump from 00.30, women’s 1500m at 02.30 and men’s 110m hurdles at 02.45.

The other disciplines are the women’s javelin qualifying at 00.35, men’s 110m hurdles semi-finals at 00.40, women’s long jump qualifiers at 01.05, women’s 400m hurdles semi-finals at 01.10, men’s 400m hurdles semi-finals at 01.35 and the women’s 200m semi-finals at 02.00.

The women’s 1500m is expected to offer Ethiopia’s world record holder Genzebe Dibaba the chance to add Olympic gold to the world championship title she won last year.

BBC Four

Ore Oduba begins BBC Four’s live coverage from 1pm with with four finals in the canoe sprint at Lagoa Stadium and the latest track cycling races at Rio Olympic Velodrome.

The canoeing is the first port of call from 13.00 as the first sprint medals of these Games are decided in the men’s C1 1,000m and K1 1,000m and the women’s K1 200m and K2 500m.

Attention then switches at 14.00 to the cycling and a busy afternoon on the boards of the velodrome, with the women’s sprint quarter-finals at 14.00, 14.41 and 15.19, the first round the men’s keirin at 14.18 and the repechages at 15.25, and the women’s omnium time-trial at 14.57.

Britain’s Laura Trott is one of the star attractions this afternoon, as she aims to add to her already impressive medal haul.

The first men’s hockey semi-final takes place at 16.00 at the Olympic Hockey Centre and the opening women’s football semi-final at 17.00 at the Maracana in Rio.

Dan Walker takes over from Ore at 7pm The live coverage with the Nacra 17 sailing medal race at Marina da Gloria and the second women’s football semi-final at the Mineirao in Belo Horizonte.

The Nacra 17 provides the opening action, in an event that has been added to the Olympics roster for this year. It is the only mixed sailing discipline, and after 12 rounds have taken place the medal race concludes proceedings.

The football gets under way at 20.00 to decide the second team through to the final, which will take place on Friday at the Maracana.

Coverage of the second men’s hockey semi-final at the Olympic Hockey Centre is from 22.00 and the women’s team table tennis final at Riocentro at 23.30.

This is the penultimate day of the table tennis and features the two outstanding teams to have progressed through the preliminaries, quarter-finals and semi-finals.

The team disciplines have only taken place at the last two Games, with China winning the women’s gold on both occasions and Singapore claiming silver in Beijing and bronze in London four years ago.

Quick TV Schedule

1.00pm – 2.00am – BBC Four
12.50pm – 1.45pm – BBC Two
1.45pm – 6.00pm – BBC One
6.00pm – 7.00pm – BBC Two
7.00pm – 10.00pm – BBC One
10.00pm – 10.30pm – BBC Two
10.30pm – 4.00am – BBC One