You're here: HomeSports CoverageSnooker Masters 2016 – Live TV Coverage on BBC Sport
Updated: Sunday 10 January 2016

Snooker Masters 2016 – Live TV Coverage on BBC Sport

The 2016 Snooker Masters takes place from 10-17 January with live TV coverage of every match on the BBC.

Shaun Murphy begins his title defence on the opening day at Alexandra Palace in London against Northern Ireland’s Mark Allen, with BBC Two picking up the match from 1pm.

Other highlights from the first round include the return of five-time winner Ronnie O’Sullivan – who sat out the UK Championships – against double champion Mark Williams on Tuesday 12th, and an in-form Neil Robertson against Marco Fu the following day.

All the action is available across BBC One, BBC Two and the BBC Red Button, with highlights and a Snooker Extra programme each night. Viewers can watch every game uninterrupted online via the BBC Sport website and connected TV.

TV Schedule

Sunday 10 January

First round (best of 11 frames)

Shaun Murphy (Eng) v Mark Allen (NI) – 13:00

BBC Two, 13:00-17:00 (14:00-17:00, BBC Two Wales)

BBC Red Button, 17:00-18:00, uninterrupted online from 12:50-18:00

Stuart Bingham (Eng) v Ding Junhui (Chn) – 19:00

BBC Red Button & Online, 19:00-23:00

Highlights on BBC Two at 23:00 (23:45 in Wales; 23:25 in NI) and Snooker Extra at 01:05 on Monday (02:10 in Scotland)

Monday 11 January

First round (best of 11 frames)

Judd Trump (Eng) v Stephen Maguire (Sco) – 13:00

BBC Two, 13:00-18:00

Barry Hawkins (Eng) v Joe Perry (Eng) – 19:00

BBC Red Button & Online, 19:00-23:00

Highlights on BBC Two at 23:15 (23:45 in Scotland) and Snooker Extra at 00:30 on Tuesday

Tuesday 12 January

First round (best of 11 frames)

Ronnie O’Sullivan (Eng) v Mark Williams (Wal) – 13:00

BBC Two, 13:00-18:00 (viewers in Wales will experience a break from 13:45-14:35 but can continue watching on BBC Red Button)

Mark Selby (Eng) v Ricky Walden (Eng) – 19:00

BBC Red Button & Online, 19:00-23:00

Highlights on BBC Two at 00:05 on Wednesday (00:35 in Scotland and NI), and Snooker Extra at 01:35 (00:40 in Scotland)

Wednesday 13 January

First round (best of 11 frames)

John Higgins (Sco) v Liang Wenbo (Chn) – 13:00

BBC Two, 13:00-18:00 (viewers in Scotland will experience a break from 14:30-15:30 but can continue watching on BBC Red Button)

Neil Robertson (Aus) v Marco Fu (HK) – 19:00

BBC Red Button & Online, 19:00-23:00

Highlights on BBC Two at 23:15 (23:45 in Scotland) and Snooker Extra at 00:15 on Thursday (00:45 in Wales and NI; 01:40 in Scotland)

Thursday 14 January

Quarter-final (best of 11 frames)

Selby/Walden v O’Sullivan/Williams – 13:00

BBC Two, 13:00-18:00

Murphy/Allen v Hawkins/Perry – 19:00

BBC Two, 19:00-20:00

BBC Red Button & Online, 19:55-23:00 (Uninterrupted online from 19:00-23:00)

Highlights on BBC Two at 23:15 (23:45 in Scotland and NI) and Snooker Extra at 00:30 on Friday (01:10 in NI, 01:25 in Scotland)

Friday 15 January

Quarter-final (best of 11 frames)

Trump/Maguire v Robertson/Fu – 13:00

BBC Two, 13:00-18:00

Higgins/Liang v Bingham/Ding – 19:00

BBC Two, 19:00-20:00

BBC Red Button & Online, 19:55-23:00 (Uninterrupted online from 19:00-23:00)

Highlights on BBC Two at 23:05 and Snooker Extra at 01:45 (Saturday morning)

Saturday 16 January

Semi-final (best of 11 frames)

TBC v TBC – 13:00

BBC One, 13:00-16:30 & BBC Two, 16:30-17:30 (Uninterrupted online from 13:00-17:30)

TBC v TBC – 19:00

BBC Two, 19:00-22:30

Snooker Extra, 00:05-02:05 on Sunday

Sunday 17 January

Final (best of 19 frames)

TBC v TBC – 13:00 & 19:00

BBC Two, 12:50-17:15 & 19:00-23:00