You're Here: HomeSports CoverageWinter Olympics 2018 – Live TV Coverage on BBC, Eurosport

Winter Olympics 2018 – Live TV Coverage on BBC, Eurosport

Winter Olympics 2018 – Live TV Coverage on BBC, Eurosport

The 2018 Winter Olympics will take place from 9th to 25th February 2018 in Pyeongchang County, South Korea, and will be shown live on the BBC and Eurosport.

The elected host city was announced on 6 July 2011 by the International Olympic Committee (IOC) after the 123rd IOC Session in Durban, South Africa.

Pyeongchang won its bid on the first round of voting, receiving more votes than both Munich, Germany and Annecy, France combined.

These will be South Korea’s second Olympic Games and its first Winter Games; Seoul hosted the Summer Games in 1988.

Leading the BBC’s TV coverage of the Games will be Clare Balding and Hazel Irvine, joined by Eilidh Barbour and Radzi Chinyanganya, bringing all of the action direct to viewers from Pyeongchang.

Daily coverage from midnight until 8pm across BBC One and BBC Two for the 17 day duration of the Winter Games. Alongside the network coverage, the Red Button will provide a full schedule of live and catch up coverage throughout the games with Radio 1Xtra’s Nick Bright as one of the continuity announcers.

Clare, Hazel, Eilidh and Radzi will be joined by a host of world class Winter sports athletes providing expert commentary, including 2010 skeleton gold medallist Amy Williams, ice skating gold medallist Robin Cousins, and former Olympians Graham Bell, Chemmy Alcott and Jenny Jones.

TV coverage starts with Clare Balding’s Road To The Winter Games on BBC Two on 8 February, followed by coverage of the opening ceremony on BBC One on 9 February.

Winter Olympics schedule

Feb. 8

Curling — Mixed doubles round robin

Ski Jumping — Qualification

Feb. 9

Curling — Mixed doubles round robin

Figure Skating — Men’s and pairs

Freestyle Skiing — Qualifying, men’s and women’s moguls

Feb. 10

Biathlon — Women’s 7.5 km sprint

Cross-Country Skiing — Women’s 7.5km skiathlon

Curling — Mixed doubles round robin

Women’s Hockey — Preliminary Round: Japan vs. Sweden, Switzerland vs. South Korea

Luge —Men’s heat races

Short Track — Qualification: women’s 3000m and 500m relay, men’s 1500m

Ski Jumping — Normal hill

Snowboarding — Men’s slopestyle qualifying

Speed Skating — Women’s 3000m

Feb. 11

Alpine Skiing — Men’s downhill

Biathlon — Men’s 10 km sprint

Cross-Country Skiing — Men’s 15 km skiathlon

Curling — Mixed doubles round robin

Figure Skating — Short dance, ladies short program, pairs free skate

Freestyle Skiing — Women’s moguls

Women’s Hockey — United States vs. Finland, Canada vs. Olympic Athletes from Russia

Luge — Men’s heat races

Snowboarding — Men’s slopestyle final, women’s slopestyle

Speed Skating — Men’s 5000m

Feb. 12

Alpine Skiing — Women’s giant slalom

Biathlon — Men’s and women’s pursuit events

Curling — Mixed doubles semifinals

Figure Skating — Men’s and ladies free skate, ice dance free dance

Freestyle Skiing — Men’s moguls

Women’s Hockey — Switzerland vs. Japan, Sweden vs. South Korea

Luge — Women’s heat races

Ski Jumping — Women’s competition

Snowboarding — Women’s slopestyle final, women’s halfpipe qualifying

Speed Skating — Women’s 1500m

Feb. 13

Alpine Skiing — Men’s alpine combined

Cross-Country Skiing — Men’s and women’s individual sprint finals

Curling — Mixed doubles bronze and gold medal matches

Women’s Hockey — Canada vs. Finland, United States vs. Olympic Athletes from Russia

Luge — Women’s heat races

Short Track — Women’s 500m final, men’s 1000m qualifying, men’s 5000m relay qualifying

Snowboarding — Women’s halfpipe final, men’s halfpipe

Speed Skating — Men’s 1500m

Feb. 14

Alpine Skiing — Women’s slalom

Biathlon — Women’s 15km individual

Curling — Men’s and women’s round robin

Figure Skating — Pairs short program

Men’s Hockey — Preliminary round: United States vs. Slovenia

Luge — Doubles competition

Snowboarding — Men’s halfpipe final

Speed Skating — Women’s 1000m

Feb. 15

Alpine Skiing — Men’s super-G

Biathlon — Men’s 20km individual

Cross-Country Skiing — Women’s 10km individual

Curling — Men’s and women’s round robin

Figure Skating — Pairs free skate

Freestyle skiing — Women’s aerials qualifying

Women’s hockey — Preliminary matches include United States vs. Canada

Men’s hockey — Preliminary matches

Luge — Team relay competition

Skeleton — Men’s competition: heat races

Snowboarding — Men’s cross

Speed Skating — Men’s 10,000m

Feb. 16

Cross-Country Skiing — Men’s 15km individual

Curling — Men’s and women’s round robin

Figure Skating — Men’s short programs

Freestyle Skiing — Women’s aerials final

Men’s Hockey — Preliminary matches include United States vs. Slovakia

Ski Jumping — Men’s large hill qualifying

Snowboarding — Women’s cross

Speed Skating — Women’s 5000m

Feb. 17

Alpine Skiing — Women’s super-G

Biathlon — Women’s 12.5km mass start

Cross-Country Skiing — Women’s 4x5km relay

Curling — Men’s and women’s round robin

Figure Skating — Men’s short program final

Freestyle Skiing — Women’s slopestyle qualifying, final; men’s aerials qualifying

Men’s Hockey — Preliminary matches include United States vs. Canada

Women’s Hockey — Two knockout round matches

Short Track — Men’s 1500m, women’s 1000m

Skeleton — Women’s heat races

Ski Jumping — Men’s large hill

Feb. 18

Alpine Skiing — Men’s giant slalom

Biathlon — Men’s 15km mass start

Bobsled — Two-man sled heat races

Cross-Country Skiing — Men’s 4x10km relay

Curling — Men’s and women’s round robin

Freestyle Skiing — Men’s slopestyle qualifying, final; men’s aerials final

Men’s Hockey — Preliminary matches include Sweden vs. Finland

Women’s Hockey — Classification matches

Speed Skating — Women’s 500m, men’s team pursuit qualifying

Feb. 19

Bobsled — Two-man heat races

Curling — Men’s and women’s round robin

Figure Skating — Ice dancers

Fresstyle Skiing — Women’s halfpipe qualifying

Women’s Hockey — Semifinals

Ski Jumping — Team competition

Snowboarding — Women’s big air qualifying

Speed Skating — Women’s team pursuit qualifying

Feb. 20

Biathlon — Mixed relay

Bobsled — Women’s heat races

Curling — Men’s and women’s round robin

Figure Skating — Ice dance, free dance

Freestyle Skiing — Women’s halfpipe final, men’s halfpipe qualifying

Men’s Hockey — Knockout rounds

Women’s Hockey — Classification matches

Nordic Combined — Large hill competition

Short Track — Women’s 1000m qualifying, men’s 500m qualifying, women’s 3000m relay final

Feb. 21

Alpine Skiing — Women’s downhill

Bobsled — Women’s heat races

Cross-Country Skiing — Men’s and women’s sprint semifinals

Curling — Men’s and women’s round robin

Figure Skating — Ladies short program

Freestyle Skiing — Men’s cross

Men’s Hockey — Quarterfinals

Snowboarding — Men’s big air qualifying

Speed Skating — Men’s and women’s team pursuit finals

Feb. 22

Alpine Skiing — Men’s slalom

Biathlon — Women’s 4x6km relay

Curling — Men’s semifinals

Freestyle Skiing — Men’s halfpipe final

Women’s Hockey — Bronze and gold medal matches

Nordic Combined — Team competition

Short Track — Men’s 500m finals, women’s 1000m finals, men’s 5000m relay

Snowboarding — Men’s and women’s parallel giant slalom qualifying

Feb. 23

Alpine Skiing — Women’s alpine combined

Biathlon — Men’s 4×7.7km relay

Curling — Men’s and women’s semifinals

Figure Skating — Ladies free skate

Freestyle Skiing — Women’s cross

Men’s Hockey — Semifinal matches

Snowboarding — Women’s big air final

Speed Skating — Men’s 1000m final

Feb. 24

Alpine Skiing — Team event

Bobsled — Four-man competition heat races

Cross-Country Skiing — Men’s 50km mass start

Curling — Men’s gold and silver match, women’s bronze match

Men’s Hockey — Bronze medal match

Snowboarding — Men’s big air final, men’s and women’s giant parallel slalom finals

Speed Skating — Men’s and women’s mass start

Feb. 25

Bobsled — Four-man heat races

Cross-Country Skiing — Women’s 30km mass start

Curling — Women’s gold medal match

Figure Skating — Exhibition gala

Men’s Hockey — Gold medal match

Updated: Sunday 4 February 2018
Los Angeles Chargers v Tennessee Titans – Live TV Coverage on BBC Two

The BBC will broadcast exclusive live coverage of the second NFL International game from Wembley this afternoon. This AFC match up sees Los Angeles Chargers host Tennessee Titans. The Chargers have appeared in London once before, losing 37-32 to New Orleans Saints back in 2008,…

BBC Match of the Day running order on 6th October 2018

The running order for this week’s edition of BBC Match of the Day is as follows: 1. Manchester United v Newcastle United; 2. Watford v Bournemouth; 3. Leicester City v Everton; 4. Tottenham Hotspur v Cardiff City; 5. Crystal Palace v Wolves; 6. Burnley v…

BBC Match of the Day running order on 29th September 2018

The running order for this week’s edition of BBC Match of the Day is as follows: 1. West Ham United v Manchester United; 2. Chelsea v Liverpool; 3. Everton v Fulham; 4. Manchester City v Brighton & Hove Albion. 5. Arsenal v Watford; 6. Huddersfield…